Official Website of Cy Young

Greatest Pitcher in Baseball History

Welcome to the official website of Cy Young, the greatest pitcher in baseball history.

His consistency, durability, and unparalleled success on the mound resulted in his induction in the National Baseball Hall of Fame, as well as the namesake of the annual award given out to the best pitcher in each league.  His record 511 wins remains sports’ greatest and most unbreakable record.  Let Cy Young bring success to your next advertising, social media, promotions or merchandise program.

Summary of Cy Young

Birth name

Denton True Young

Born

March 29, 1867 in Gilmore, OH

Died

November 4, 1955 in Newcomerstown, OH

Height

6’2

Weight

210 lbs

Batted

Right

Threw

Right

Debut

August 6, 1890

Last Major League Baseball Appearance

October 6, 1911 (44 yrs. old)

Hall of Fame

Inducted in 1937

Contact

The intellectual property rights pertaining to Cy Young are owned by Ana Haakinson.  This is the official website and contact page for all things related to Cy Young business, licensing and media inquiries.  Ana Haakinson has licensed Cy Young to prominent partners in the baseball, merchandise and advertising realm for decades.

If you are interested in using Cy Young for your next advertising, promotional and/or merchandise campaign, please contact Mrs. Haakinson’s exclusive representative, Luminary Group LLC.